Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Do I have a kidney infection or should I go to the ER ?

I have a temperature of 99.4 where my usual is around 96.5. I have severe aching pain in my lower back on both sides. The pain is made worse when I move or breathe deeply. I am extremely moody and fatigued. I also have sudden onset of nausea, though I never vomit. I have also been having problems with peeing VERY often. Sometimes 3-4 times an hour. Although, I don't always completely go. I have been taking cranberry pills, drinking cranberry juice, and poweraide. I also took a hot bath to try to dull the pain but it didn't help. Do I have a kidney infection or should I go to the ER?
Asked On : Mon, 4 Jan 2010
Answers:  3 Views:  704
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Clorissa,
You could be suffering from urinary tract infection or stones in the kidneys or urinary tract. There are several other causes for the symptoms that your have. Better visit a urologist who should be able to help you after various investigations including ultrasound examination. Wising you relief from your sufferings.
Answered: Mon, 16 May 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

ENT Specialist Dr. Puneet Maheshwari's  Response
thanx for health care magic
u might be having kidey or urinary bladder infection both so kindly contact some nephrologist which may help and u must have urine examintions r/me and kub x ray
urea createnine also dto be done..dont worry every thing will be ok
Answered: Sat, 16 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response

it seems you have stone in the kidney with the infection of the urinary bladder. get a urine culture done and also urine analysis and get an x ray examination of kidney. it is called KUB x ray. that would be fine to have a diagnosis. you need to consult a urologist for further treatment

Answered: Mon, 4 Jan 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor