Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Do I have Possible heart attack or panic ?

33 year old female, weight 220 pounds, daily smoker, history of high triglycerides and anxiety attacks. Have been having very sharp, knifelike pain in center of chest for past 5 minutes. It doesnt change with movement or lessen. I had similar pain but not as sharp about 2 months ago. I went to the ER and no tests were done and was told I was having a panic attack, to take a few aspirin if it would calm me down and go home. So needless to say I am worried about going back to this same ER. I have had panic disorder for 16 years and I know the symptoms well and they have never felt like this. I am wondering, is the ER right from before, the pain Im having now is just new anxiety symptoms or do my symptoms sound like they should be checked out. I am afraid to go to the ER here since they will dismiss it as panic. FYI, have never gone to ER with panic attack, only when I first had them as a kid.

Asked On : Tue, 9 Mar 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  356
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist, Interventional 's  Response
as per your history its less likely to be a case of heart attack or heart problem.
But as per your risk factor like obesity, smoker, high cholesterol my advice you can go for a cardiac check up done by a cardiologist.
wish you a good health
Answered: Mon, 19 Dec 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response

Hi.. The symptoms of panic attacks can vary.. Your symptoms though could be psychogenic, in view of risk factors, you can consider getting a cardiac evaluation to look for signs of angina.. Hence visit a cardiologist and if needed a stress test would be needed.. This would make things clear to you then.. Avoid spicy diet, regular sleep and dietary habits...  All the best...

Answered: Fri, 12 Mar 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor