Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Do I have Hypocalcemia based on my report ?

Hypocalcemia? My doctor gave me a blood test and called. She said my surgar level was fine, (Type II), liver was fine, but my calcium level was slightly elevated and to not take my calcium supplements. Could I have hypocalcemia? And can this be corrected or reversed if I do? My calcium levels are slightly elevated according to my doctor. Had blood work, my sugar is fine, (Type II) and liver was O.K. I m worried if I have the conditon hypocalcemia, if so can it be reversed?
Asked On : Wed, 30 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  191
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello There..
welcome to healthcare magic forum..
Your calcium level is high which is called as hypercalcemia...It might due to various reasons like hyperfunctioning parathyroid gland, increased dietary supplementation etc..You might need a blood work if the level doesn't decrease after stoppage of can be reversed..
Hope this helps.
take care..
Answered: Wed, 30 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor