Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Do I have HIV After a year and 2 months ?

I hadn't had relations in about a year and 2 months. When I got tested after this time, I had a low HIV positive result, they sent out my results to Austin for the Western Blot...that one came out negative. After a year and 2 months, how can that be ? Do I have it or not? I'd think it would either come out straight up negative or positive by now. I also took a 20 minute test and that one came out negative as well.
Asked On : Mon, 15 Mar 2010
Answers:  3 Views:  780
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
  User's Response
Personally, i'm not a doctor. but I guess having herpes/HIV/HPV is not the end of the world. I'm living with HIV positive for 2 years. I was upset at the beginning.
A std support site helps me find useful, up-to-date information for can post your question here many people who's in the same situation will give you useful advice.
Answered: Thu, 17 Mar 2011
  Anonymous's Response

first test which showed HIV positive is a screening test, the test some times give wrong results, so only aafter the test shows positive the other test western blot is done to confirm, if it is negative than you are negative for it.

Answered: Thu, 18 Mar 2010
OBGYN Dr. Rhea Chanda's  Response
the western blot test was a confirmatory test which was negative.The ELISA was a screening test and which it seems was a false positive.I dont think you have Hiv if western blot was negative.
Answered: Fri, 18 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor