Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Dizzziness, queasiness after removal of meningioma from right cerebellum, taking laybrithitis medicine. Normal?

I am post op may 2012 of removal of a tennis ball size meningioma from my r cerebellum which my vein to my sigmoid process was removed and my skull replaced with titianum. I am recently experiencing dizziness and queasiness with high activity. Took meds for laybrithitis. But still experience symptoms. Should I seek additional care or assume it part of the healing process?
Asked On : Wed, 23 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
May 2014
Thanks for writing in.

Since it has been just over a year after your meningioma surgery, your brain (cerebellum) might just be getting used to maintaining regular functions including that of balance which is one of the main functions of the cerebellum.

I consider your symptoms mostly due to the continuing healing process. You may report this to your doctor and he might ask for another brain scan to be done if your symptoms are worsening or if felt necessary.

As you have a history of labyrinthitis, taking medications under medical supervision would helps you.

Hope this helps.
Answered: Sat, 13 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor