Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Dizzy spells, twinging pains in left side of chest. Nuclear stress test, EKG all normal. Is it menopause ?

I am a 45 y/o female. For the last 2 weeks I have been having sporatic dizzy spells and twinging pains in left side of chest . I have had chest pains prior but never dizzy. I had a nuclear stress test done in Feb this year which was negative for ischemic heart disease. I have also had ekg s done. Most recent last Wed. All negative. I stopped taking birth control pills 3 weeks ago. Not sure if symptoms are due to this or possible starting of menapause.
Asked On : Wed, 1 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  90
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for choosing HCM.
Your symptoms , to me , point towards a spasm in cervical spine[neck],leading to cervical spondylosis.
Try the following-
1] Hot fomentation to the neck on the back side.
2] Mild cervical [neck] movements / exercises.
3] Apply any pain reliever gel to the back of the neck & take some pain killer tablets containing muscle relaxants.
If no improvement get a X-ray / MRI of the cervical spine & report back.
Answered: Wed, 1 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor