Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Dizzy, sore throat, severe hot flashes, stomach and legs pain, whole body ache, pain in testicles. Any ideas ?

My son is 11 yrs old..he was sick yesterday, very dizzy, sore throat , severe hot flashes and stomach hurt along with his legs and whole body aches. Today he was doing better except still nauseous a little and very hot, until about an hour ago, now he is in severe pain in the testicles. He says it feels like someone is squeezing them and he can t even put his legs together. Any ideas??
Asked On : Sat, 6 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  192
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello kskling4,

Welcome to the forum. It is time for you to get your son in an emergency room. Consult a doctor an d let your son get clinically assessed. He needs to be physically examined, especially his abdomen and genital area ( scrotal sac, testicles, penis ). Since he is 11 years of age, the most common suspect will be Orchitis or epididimo-orchitis. Orchitis is a condition when the testicles get inflamed with or without the inflammation of the epididymitis. It causes pain, fever, patient gets nauseous or dizzy. ( it is often due to viral mumps infection). Your son needs medications and anti-inflammatory drugs to help him with the symptoms.

Though you have not mentioned, if the symptoms are after a blow or injury to the scrotal sac, it can be due to testicular tortion ( a medical emergency). The other differential diagnosis can be inguinal hernia due to weakness of the muscle ( medical emergency ) or tortion of the testicular appendage ( common in children) or kidney stone ( rare chance in this case). You need to get investigations ( blood tests, analysis of urine ( routine/ culture sensitivity) to rule out infections.

Your son will get fine but may need antibiotics, anti-inflammatory drugs, scrotal support, icepacks, etc depending on the severity of the symptoms and diagnosis. Get him checked up. Have a good day, take care.

Answered: Sat, 6 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor