Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Dizzy, sick, frequent urination, mood swings. Pregnancy test done. Had knee surgery. Reason for the symptoms?

Hi I m 46yr old female 3 months ago I had a benign tumour removed from my knee and the wound is still open after already been cleaned and restitched once before as I spent a week back in hospital on IV vancomycin to try and clear the infection. I m still off work with wound and have been feeling dizzy, sick, and urinating a lot especially at nigt when I m to the toilet 4 times during the night. My moods are all over the place and I cry a lot. Im not on the pill and have done a test to rule pregnancy out as my last period was 20/6/12 which came back negative
Asked On : Wed, 22 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
The surgery and hospital stay may have stressed out your body. But your increased frequency of urination arouses some doubts. Could you do a Renal Function Test with Serum Electrolyte measurements are revert ?
Answered: Fri, 11 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor