Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Dizziness,motion sickness, nausea due to medication for OCD

I was taking paxidep due to my OCD problem.I have taken it for around 4/5 months.As the strip has finished at my home, I have not taken it for the last 2/3 days. I am feeling quite uneasy(diziness, motion sickness and nausea are among the main problems).What should I do to resolve this problem?How long will it take?Is there anything to worry about?
Asked On : Mon, 12 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HCM,

You start taking medicine as soon as possible.These are the signs of withdrawal of the medicine.

You have to continue for long time and after your doctor tells to stop medicine,go by tapering dose.

Ok and bye.
Answered: Mon, 12 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor