Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Dizziness, tiredness, heavy menses flow, intense pain post delivery, advised against birth control due to blood clot. What could be going on?

Hello, I am a 34 year old mother of 4 children. I had my third period since having my son 11 months ago and I am felling dizzy, faint, tired and shaky. I have been bleeding quite a bit with this period- more than usual. I have had lots of pain as well. I am not allowed to take birth control because during labor with my 4th child I developed a blood clot. Not sure what s going on?
Asked On : Wed, 3 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Is your monthly menstrual cycle regular?
Well faint , tiredness and shaky post heavy bleeding during periods may be due to decreased hemoglobin percentage.
Investigation suggested:
1. Complete hemogram ( to look into hemoglobin and platelets )
2. Pelvic ultrasound ( if heavy and irregular bleeding persists even after 3 months. To look for any uterine pathology ).
3. Routine stool examination ( To look for any worm infestation causing drop in hemoglobin)
Meanwhile your symptoms may also be because of the fact that you have 4 children to look after and do not take proper care of your own nutrition.
1. An iron supplement tablet for 3 months . (Provided you are not prone to constipation on taking iron supplements)
2. A multivitamin supplement for 1 month.
3. Diet modification : Ample intake of spinach and other green leafy vegetables, dates, jaggery, apple, banana etc.
Plenty of fluids like fruit juice and vegetable juice.
If you are a non vegetarian then eggs, meat are good supplements of protein as well.
4. For pain during periods any simple anti spasmodic like dicycloverine hydrochloride that is commonly used for dysmenorrhea.

Answered: Wed, 3 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor