Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Dizziness, sinus pressure. Head injury due to fall. Do I need to see a doctor for CT scan?

I slipped, fell and landed on my head on a cement step 3 weeks ago. Last week, my vitreous detached. This weekend, I feel kind of dizzy, but it seems more like a sinus pressure dizziness . Do I need to see the doctor for a CT scan? He said 2 weeks ago to come back if I felt dizzines. He thought most of my problems in my neck were from my head. Can this sinus pressure and dizziness come from my neck?
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  189
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Spondylitis of neck can cause dizziness, but in view of head trauma 3 weeks before, concussion may be the cause although the effects are unlikely to be serious but probably your doc has advised CT-scan just in-case. How old are you? In elderly sometimes delayed after effects of concussion manifest- like dizziness etc Just one should be watchful that this does not persist in coming 2-3 months- these are likely to be physiological or functional aspect of brain cells following trauma and pass over time. Just be reassured that its nothing serious and is common after head trauma.Try encephabol tabs after consultation with your neurologist. Take plenty of glucose in fruit juices to rejuvenate the brain.
in case you have dizziness on movement of neck-specially on rotating side ways or on bending and extension of neck -then it could be spondylitis-see an orthopedist then.
Answered: Sat, 23 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Neurologist Dr. Sudhir Kumar's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

First of all, I wish to reassure you that your symptoms are not suggestive of any serious head injury.

Dizziness can occur after mild head injury or due to concussion effects. You can take betahistine tablets for symptom relief.

Neck problems such as spondylitis may also cause dizziness.

So, there is no need to rush for a CT brain now.

Please get back if you require any additional information.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)

Senior Consultant Neurologist

Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad,

My personal URL on this website:

My email:
Answered: Fri, 22 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor