Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Dizziness, pins and needles in arms and legs. Brain CT and chest x-ray clear. Have PCOS. Due to being overweight and smoking?

Hello, I m a 26yr old female. I am over weight and a smoker. I THINK I have an anxiety problem because I get so paranoid I ll get a migraine (I have not ever had one) that I don t want to leave the house. Anyway, for almost three years I have had dizzy spells. I suddenly get dizzy mostly in the afternoons but can occur anytime. I do not feel like the room is spinning, just my head. I get lightheaded, or a very heavy headed feel. I get pins and needles in arms and legs very quickly and sometimes get a tingly feeling in bizarre places like one cheek. I constantly yawn and have had a brain ct and chest X-ray which were both clear. I have been diagnosed with pcos and am not taking anything for that. Is it my weight and smoking? Or could there e something more sinister?
Asked On : Sun, 23 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Psychiatrist 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic Public Forum

From your description, it appear that you probably have generalized anxiety disorder and agoraphobia. In anxiety tests reports are usually normal.

Anxious patient frequently have dizziness, tingling/numbness and headache. Considering your symptom severity, it is better to meet psychiatrist early.

I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Wish you Good Health.

Dr. Ashish Mittal
Answered: Tue, 25 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor