Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Dizziness, numbness in palms and feet. History of vertigo. Taking Betaserc, Neuroforte, Inderal. Weakness, difficulty walking

I have dizziness with numbness in palms & feet. I have reported to have vertigo for last 5 years. I work on computer desk most of the times. Currently on medication (Betaserc 16mg, Neuroforte & Inderal 40mg) for last 2 weeks, but still not much of relief. I have difficulty in walking and feeling weakness. also suffering from neck/shoulder pain.Please advise
Asked On : Sun, 14 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  112
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query
I understand your concern
I think that your diagnosis needs to be revised and the reasons of unresponsiveness for years be investigated. I feel that you need a detailed neurological assessment which will establish the diagnosis. Most likley possibility that you may be having migraine which may respond to medications like topiramate, amitryptiline etc.
Best wishes
Answered: Sun, 26 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor