Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Dizziness, no fever, enlarged tonsil, crackling noise in ears when yawning or swallowing. What can it be?

I ve been getting these dizzy spells for months now no fever but i noticed my right tonsil is enlarged and when i yawn or swallow theres this crackling noise in my ears what can it be? and how could i treat it? went to the doctor before he just gave me meclizine which isnt helping at all since i didnt have a fever he didnt check my ears or throat .
Asked On : Tue, 13 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  246
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Concerned.,

Thanks for writing to us.

The maintainance of balancing the body is done by neural impulses transmitted by the inner ear (semicircular fluid filled canals)to the brain in addition to impulses from eyes and proprioception through bones and joints.This function is called "maintainance of Equilibrium".Therefore the Ear functions as a hearing organ and in addition maintains the body equilibrium.Any disturbance to the fluids in semicircular canals situated in inner Ear will lead to disturbance in body equilibrium.

The Eustachean Tube maintains the equalisation of pressure between the middle ear and the pharynx as it provides a connectivity between the Pharynx and the middle Ear.This helps in the Hearing Function of the Ear. Now due to Chronic Tonsillar enlagement there is a probability of a block in the Eustachean Tube on that side.Chronic Eustachean Catarrh could be the reason.

The Block in Eustachean Tube can be reduced normally by Chewing a Gum/By blowing through Closed nostrils(Valsalva's Maneuvre).If these do not give any relief.,Kindly Consult an ENT Surgeon at the earliest and request for a thorough check up including Eustachean Endoscopy.

I hope and trust I have cleared most of your doubts,

Wishing you a Speedy recovery.,

Best Regards.,

Dr Lt Cdr ASN Bhushan.

Answered: Wed, 14 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor