Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Dizziness, nausea, spinning, sharp pain in chest. Ways to prevent symptoms?

This is second morning in a row that I have woken up with dizziness, feeling like I am going to throw up. Whenever I try to lay back down, everything spins and there is few second lasting sharp pain in my chest every time I get that spinning . This has been happening random time through out my whole life. I have no clue what to do to get rid of it or prevent it.
Asked On : Sun, 22 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Your symptoms suggest that you may be experiencing an episode of benign positional vertigo.Usually this can be somewhat controlled by getting up from sleep slowly then sitting in bed for 10 minutes before getting up.You can take T vertin 8mg thrice daily for a week for the dizziness and T emeset 4mg in the morning for vomiting.Before this you should go to a hospital and have your ECG taken and see a cardiologist to rule out any heart problem as some heart attacks(especially of the inferior wall)and arrhythmias do occur with such symptoms.
Answered: Sun, 22 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor