Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Dizziness, nausea, due to labyrinthitis. Fatigue a normal symptom?

I was diagnosed with labyrinthitis 5 weeks ago and I have recovered from the dizziness and nausea quite well. However, I am still very very fatigued to the point that I still can t go back to work. Is this normal? I also don t feel that the weakness has improved much over the last week. Could the fatigue be caused by something else? Thanks!
Asked On : Tue, 23 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  295
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear patient,

Thanks for your concerns. As you know, the labyrinthitis was a consecuence of an infection, most likely viral, and depending on the type of virus, some are associated with more faigue and a prolonged convalescence period; Epstein Barr, for example, is particularly known for this. So, in context, I think it is still part of the gradual recovery period.

Yours truly,

Dr Brenes-Salazar MD
Mayo Clinic MN
Answered: Fri, 13 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor