Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Dizziness, nausea, chest pain, palpitations. Had done aortic valve reconstruction in the past. Treatment guidance?

My wife is having some issues with her heart and we have no medical insurance so any ideas where we can go to get her the help she needs would be wonderful as we just filed medical bankruptcy over our sons surgeries. Her age: 27 Height: 5:2 Weight: 148 Past heart issues: Condition: BAV Bicuspid Aortic with severe Aortic Insufficiency Aortic Plasty Procedure: (1998) Aortic Valve Reconstruction Recent Issues and Concerns: • Dizziness – (2 times in 3 weeks) Light headed / blurry eyesight / and feel like I am going to throw up Last 3 minutes to 10 minutes It affects me any time no matter if I am standing or sitting • Chest pain (5 times in the last 3 weeks) Described feelings: Like someone is squeezing both sides of my upper rib cage Like someone pushing down on my chest • Palpitations Slight ones happen all the time Hard ones that hurt happen 1 or 2 time every 2 months Thank you for your time, Jarad Maryott 503-997-8874 YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Mon, 4 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hello Mr.Jarad Maryott
well to health care magic
your wife already has been operated to sort out one of her valve problems putting her at a higher risk of getting heart problems because already her heart has a problem.
from her symptoms she might be suffering from some block in the heart she needs a cardiology work up done, like get a ecg done with troponin levels to rule out heart attack.
needs an echo done with other cardiac markers to be done as well.
suggest take your wife to see a cardiologist for full workup and appropriate treatment please do not delay.
wish your wife a quick recovery.
Answered: Wed, 6 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor