Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Dizziness, nausea, back pain, stress. EKG, blood tests normal. Causes for symptoms?

Yesteday as I woke up and started my normal morning routine. I had nothing to eat or drink yet, but felt a strangeness come over me. I started to head back to bed just to regain control of myself, but instead blacked out and awoke to my wife and daughter over me. I went back to bed for about 2 hours, woke up and called the doctor. Doctor performed an EKG on my heart (which came back normal) and took some blood work. My question is that today, I feel nauseated and my back hurts (probably from hitting the headboard from blacking out). Some background on me is I just got back from XXXXX 2 months ago and have been under a paramount of stress as of late. Any help, should I go back to my doctor because of the nausea and pain or should I wait and see if this persists?
Asked On : Fri, 31 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for writing your query..

It seems that you had an episode of unconsciousness due to vaso-vagal attack.
It may be associated with nausea or vomitting.

You should get your blood pressure monitored along with blood sugar level investigated.

You should get your head scanned to rule out other causes of fainting.
You can wait for some time for relief of pain and nausea. You can take pain killer like Ibuprofen one tablet twice a day after meals along with an antacid for pain.
Nausea can be treated by taking one tablet of Domperidone 10 mg.

You should avoid stress by positive approach towards life.
Meditation and yoga will help in relieving from anxiety and stress.

I hope this is helpful to you.
Answered: Sun, 27 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor