Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Dizziness, low blood pressure. Should I worry because it could be stroke or heart attack?

I have a friend in his 40 was standing for some time and got a dizzy spell passed out at a concert has the paramedics look at him and said his blood pressure was low so we ate and got some rest but he is still feeling this way his blood pressure was 110/70 . Shouled i worry is tthat could be cause of stroke or heart attack and how long
Asked On : Wed, 15 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
Fainting/ dizzy spell doesn't mean stroke or hear attack.
Is he suffering from chest pain and weakness in any part of body?
Blood pressure 110/70 mm Hg is sufficient and generally not associated with any fainting attack and should not be considered as low blood pressure.
You should consult with physician.
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Wed, 15 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor