Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Dizziness, loss of balance. Taking endone. Due to gall stones?

Hi, I have gall stones and chronic immflamation, I am waiting to see a surgeon, I have had 5 attacks in7 weeks which last from 5 hours to 9 hours, the doctor has givin me endone until I see the surgeon. The last couple of days, I have been dizzy a couple of times and lost my balance, could this be to do with my gallstones?
Asked On : Sat, 12 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello, there might be something going on separately along with gall stones. For which, according to ur symptoms you must have to go through some investigations. Before start with the investigation, a doctor needs some basic information regarding patient that will help to achieve the goal of investigation and treatment to be done.
Answered: Sat, 12 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Neurologist Dr. Gopal Krishna Dash's  Response
Thanks a lot for posting this question in this we site

First of all let me inform you that a given medical symptom or condition may be due to various causes. For example headache can be due to migrain, brain infection, tumor, problems in the blood vessels of the brain and so on. This also has to be interpreted as per the patient's age, sex and the presence of other comorbid medical conditions.
Back to your question, dizziness and sense of imbalance can similarly be due to many causes. For example it can be due to positional vertigo, called as BPPV, can be due to heart problem like slow heart rate, can be due to minor stroke in the brain and so on.
I assume that you donot have vomiting, headache, or other neurological symptoms to suggest a wserious neurological problem. My sincere advise to you will be to get a neurological check up with alocal neurologist and he will tell you if you have any neurological problem based upon the clinical examination. This clinical evaluation will tell us if there is a need for CT scan or not. If all these are negative , there is a strong possibility of BPPV-Benign paroxysmal positional vertigo. This will imrpve with brandt daroff exercise. Endonee generally wonot cause these symptoms neither your stones
Hope this clarifies
Answered: Sat, 12 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor