Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Dizziness, lightheaded, nausea after accidentally hitting head back onto wall. Will it go away?

Hello I accidentally hit back of my head onto wall as I sat back on chair. This was 3 days ago. I am feeling dizzy, lightheaded and nauseous at times. Will this go away? I do have vertigo from an ear infection from years ago. I have not had any symptoms for many years. I wonder if hitting my head triggered it. Pls advise. TY.
Asked On : Sun, 10 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  106
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

If you have vomiting which is projectile, loss of consciousness, bleeding from nose and ear then you should be examined by your doctor.

Since you are having some complaints after that hit I suggest you should be examined by your doctor once. Please consult your doctor for the same.
Continue to ask further queries as required.
Hope this helps.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 26 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor