Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Dizziness, light headedness, nausea, vomiting, difficulty breathing after childbirth. Related to having sex?

I just had a baby 3 months ago and I've been having dizziness and lightheaded, neausea sometimes with vomiting, trouble breathing and pains in my ribs when I breath sometimes, my first period was 6weeks postpartum and my 2nd was over a week late both were very light and short kind of just spotting which is not usual for me and I started having sex again at 2 weeks postpartum. Can all this be related if not what could it be? Thanks
Asked On : Sat, 27 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
First of all, you need a thorough physical examination to find out why you have these symptoms. It may be a chest infection or something more. You also need a blood count to rule out anemia.
I dont think this is due to sex but neverthless, you will a complete evaluation asap.
Even though its rare, we have to exclude a pregnancy also.
Answered: Thu, 2 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor