Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Dizziness, light headedness and nausea. Due to ear infection?

hi , i had a really bad ear infection just this past year. ( june- aug ) i had to go thru like three rounds of antibiotics to get rid of the fluid. in august i started feeling better, for about two weeks. Then i started feeling dizzy, light headed, nausea , etc! i since then havent felt like myself! i have a lot of foggy head feelings all day every day, i get tired very easily, my allergies have also started acting up, i was taking zyrtec but i havent felt much of an improvement with it, so i moved on to sudafed today....i have taken it twice today already! and i think i feel a little better, do you believe all these symptoms were caused from my first ear infection? its caused me so much misery, i started feeling depressed, and i was starting to get a lot of anxiety because i kept thinking i had something horrific!
Asked On : Thu, 18 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  102
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
I hope you have had your ears checked by ENT to ensure there is no middle ear effusion or a rupturd ear drum etc
Some of the above mentioned causes can lead to long term problems and recurrent infections.
A thyroid function (profile), with Vit D levels may show up why you are getting a worsening of the allergies plus a complete aeroallergen profile
Sudafed should not be taken for more than 4-5 days at a stretch as you get exactly the opposite symptoms.
Answered: Thu, 18 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor