Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Dizziness, itchy wrists, legs, blisters on lips. Taking prednisone for sinus infection. Treatment?

Hi, I have been light headed, dizzy with itchy wrists, legs and groin . My legs muscles hurt many times. I have a fever blister on my lip at this time. I was checked around a year ago and had low Vitamin D . A couple of weeks ago I was treated for a cold/ sinus infection . A antibiotic, predisone and Duraflu. It made my stomach go south fast. Predisone just don t work for me anymore. Stomach terrible, could not sleep and legs hurts all the time. I m a 59 year old Male.
Asked On : Wed, 16 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  152
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi thanks for writing to us ! First we treat iches, it could be fungal infections. Take anti allergy tablet , fungal cream and tablets too. If fever take paracetamol. And most of all do consult your doctor for drug change because prednisone too cause these side effects. Take care. Bye.
Answered: Wed, 16 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor