Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Dizziness, hot finger tips. Stopped taking Atorlip for high triglycerides. Family history of BP

Hi Doctor..!! I am male 28 years. Height 5 ft 8 inch. and weight approx. 72 Kgs. I bit overweight . I am having high BP problem which is genetically being transferred from my mother. I am currently taking Olmesar H 40 mg. My BP remains normal by taking this medicine. Last year around same month I have gone to a Doctor for Lipid Profile . My Lipid profile shows high Triglycerides at that point of time. Some bad cholestrols also . Doctor adviced me take to take Atorlip F. I have taken this medicine for quite long period and just last month I left it by my own as I was not feeling good....I was facing dizziness ....sometimes seems likes finger tips are releasing heat.....does leaving of medicine without doctor advice will impact adversely ? I am thinking for family planning now pls. suggest how can I proceed ? Will the taking of these medicines will impact adversely on sperms count?
Asked On : Mon, 26 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear patient,

Most likely these medications will not affect your fertility. Those symptoms are not typical of atorvastatin; it is wiser to talk to your physician before discontinuing the medications since you probably still need them. My best advise is to increase your physical activity, improve diet, and lose about 8-10% of your body weight, which will improve your BP and cholesterol values; at that point, a trial off medications could be considered guided by your doctor.

Yours truly,

Dr Brenes-Salazar MD
Mayo Clinic MN
Answered: Wed, 12 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor