Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Dizziness, high pulse rate and BP. Taking ramipril. History of type two diabetes. Causes?

After a rather strenuous bout of exercise two days ago, I still feel a bit off -- a bit lightheaded with a higher pulse rate than my normal pulse rate and higher blood pressure than normal pressure. I don t feel any pain in my chest but just an odd feeling that I have never felt before. I am male, 50, with type two diabetes (controlled by diet and exercise), taking ramipril and simvastation, with an a1c that varies between 5.8 and 6.1 (over the last three years).
Asked On : Sat, 5 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  91
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
This may be a sign that you have strained your heart muscle and the blood supply may be affected, I would recommend that you have an electrolcardiogram as soon as possible to have this evaluated. In the mean time I would avoid any exercise or anything that worsens the symptoms you have
Answered: Sun, 6 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor