Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Dizziness, fatigue, nausea. Feeling better after vomiting. Any ideas?

I m 31, Female, 5 9, 220lbs. I just had my 2nd episode in a matter of days and I m trying to figure out what s going on. Episode entails sudden dizziness and fatigue followed by an hour or two in which any small movement will create a wave of nausea . When I finally do vomit , the dizziness instantly disappears and I feel right as rain. Any ideas?
Asked On : Sun, 18 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Since vomiting is relieving symptoms possibilities of gastritis or indigestion need to be considered in your case.You need to watch what all foods trigger this, avoid spicy food,alcohol,smoking,carbonated beverages and having heavy meals.

I guess that should help.If not, then you might even try anti-emetics when feel such symptoms.If there is burning or acidity kind of symptoms then try oral antacids.

Answered: Mon, 19 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor