Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Dizziness, fainting episode, feeling hot, chills, cold, itchy throat. Taking ibuprofen. Treatment?

a couple days ago i got really dizzy out of nowhere then i walked down the steps and fell to the floor. i got back up and started to feel alil better as time went on. i went to sleep that night and i constantly kept feeling hot then i would have the chills. i took some ibuprofen and some stuff for cold and itchy throat . i constantly had to spit that night which made it difficult to sleep. now i have just continued to spit and fel fatigued at times.
Asked On : Mon, 3 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  109
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Fever with chills has to be evaluated for typhoid, malaria and urinary tract infection(either of them).So I suggest you to take opinion of physician as early as possible.Taking ibuprofen might not help you although it is an analgesic/antipyretic but leaves the underlying infection untreated.Get well soon.Hope I have answered your question.
Answered: Sat, 5 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor