Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Dizziness, blackouts, vomiting, stomach cramps and cold sweat after smoking. Suggestions?

hi this has happened more than once and only happens everyone in a while.. I wake up then go out to smoke a cigarette I come back in and I feel faint dizzy blackout I can't hear or see anything I throw up my stomach starts to cramp and I get cold sweats and shaky .. the only thing that helps is laying down on the floor on my back what's wrong with me I'm starting to get really concerned
Asked On : Fri, 26 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  216
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Thanks for using healthcare magic.

I have gone through your history.

You have symptoms of nicotine intoxication. You must consult psychiatrist for detailed evaluation and management. Doctor will help you to stop taking cigarette with the help of drugs and counselling.

You should also rule out temporary hypoglycemia.
Answered: Thu, 9 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor