Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Dizziness, black out after taking a shower, hearing loss, headache. Serious symptoms?

Last night I was taking a shower and then I started feeling very dizzy. I held myself up on the shower wall and then i blacked out for about a minute, as so I was told. When I snapped out of that, I had to sit down, where I then could barely hear anything and saw a lot of little blue lines all over the place. After that, I got a slight headache and felt very.. strange the rest of the night. I wasn t sure if this is something serioua or not. I had been drinking water and eating meals all day. Any response is greatly appreciated. I m not sure if I need to go see my doctor or not. Thank you.
Asked On : Thu, 20 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  169
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi there,
Thank you for writing to us.
Most likely with what you are describing you fainted and probably had what we call as a vasovagal syncope.
This is not something serious and can happen in any person.
However having said that, as a general rule, any person who has fainted like this should be seen by a doctor.
The reason why I say that is because I would like to rule out other causes that may be serious like a heart problem, a problem with the brain or rhythm of the heart.
So, yes definitely you should be evaluated by your doctor and have routine tests like an EKG done to be sure that everything is okay.
In the meantime just relax. I am very hopeful that this is nothing serious and just one of those things that can happen from time to time.
Kindest Regards
Answered: Fri, 21 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Sachin Verma's  Response
hi dear

history given by you suggests both syncopal attacks and sensory seizures....but it is essential that you visit your doctor and get yourself examined as treatment for them is entirely different and both of them represents two entirely different diseases with almost same features

you can revert back if anything is still confusing you

Dr Sachin Verma
Answered: Fri, 21 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor