Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Dizziness associated with eye movement. Ear infection, throat pain

I am experiencing some sort of subjective sensation movement or dizziness with disturbance in balance. It is associated with my eyes movement. When I move my eyes from left to right, or right to left this happens. Spells are very short for few seconds with every movement of eyes. It is not associated with head movement or posture change. Problem is unexplained that either the problem is related to ear or with other issue. Worse: With physical exercise, excretion , with infection in throat/Ear. Improve: With sleep and rest. Other Symptoms: Right Ear Infection (no hearing loss & no ringing bells). While eating/chewing feel something on the curtain of ear. Pain in throat extreme right side, even when throat has no infection, ( nerve pain extended to ear for few seconds and then settle down). Pain behind the eyes, leading to center of brain. Sleepiness, drowsiness. Weak brain nerves/Mental Exhaustion. Headaches.
Asked On : Tue, 18 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  131
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Concerned.,
Thanks for writing to us.
In addition to the above information.,
Pls also inform whether you have difficulty in walking.Do people say that your eye balls are vibrating when you change your gaze from right to left and vice versa.(a kind of oscillatory movement.)In case you have this type of movement of eyeballs for seconds with body imbalance we call it "Nystagmus".
What was the duration of your Ear infection?As per your history it is Partially Unresolved.It could have spread to inner ear and thence to Cerebellum,(Nystagmus/Loss of balance are pathognomonic of Cerebellar lesions).It is improving with sleep and rest.
The symptom of eating and chewing with pain in throat and ear is suggestive of unresolved Eustachean Catarrh.There could be "Keratosis Pharynges" as well due to repeated Viral attacks. Blocked Eustachean Tube necessitating Endoscopic Clearance by ENT Specialist.
Pls get your baseline Blood and Urine Tests done to rule out Co-Morbid conditions.Get your BP/ECG/CXR /General Examination done by a Physician.Get a CT brain done to rule out inner ear lesions and Cerebellar lesions.
With all the available reports consult an ENT Surgeon to get your ENT condition treated and if CT indicates Cerebellar involvement you will have to consult a Surgical Neurologist .
wishing you a speedy recovery.,
Best regards.,
Dr Lt Cdr ASN Bhushan.,
Ex-Indian Navy.

Answered: Wed, 19 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor