Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Dizziness, anxiety, headache, fatigue and lack of concentration if not eating for a long time. Should I be concerned about diabetes?

hi I have been feeling wierd a lot throughout day like dizziness , shaky, cant concentrate even get anxiety . which feels like my sugar is low so i eat something with sugar and im fine, then it gets too high i get a headache and tired. I had my blood checked today and it was 156 that was an hour after i ate a lot of rice with carbs, and cereal and peaches also. should i be concerned about this
Asked On : Sun, 5 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  146
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Diabetologist 's  Response
Aug 2012
Dear American734,

It is very much worth appreciating that you got this doubt. The reason being generally people think getting low sugar symptoms means I sure cannot have diabetes. But it is not true! In some percentage (I don't remember exactly how much) of patients with type 2 diabetes, the presenting syptom is hypoglycemia!! So if any of your random sugar was more than 156 that means you can be a 'pre- diabetic' in whom all of a sudden excess insulin released makes one get hypoglycemia. If you also have family history of diabetes, then that also justifies the doubt. get 'Extended OGTT' and HbA1c tests done to rule out this rare form of presentation of diabetes or pre-diabetes condition. So you should be concerned for sure till you confirm the diagnosis and then follow good diet and exercise rules to maintain your health. All the very best.
Answered: Tue, 28 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor