Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Dizziness and disorientation while standing up. Have a benign tumor in thyroid. Could it be due to it?

Almost every time I go from squatting position to standing or stand up from sitting, I get really bad head spins the point that I nearly fall over. Its been happening for couple years now. I have had blood pressure checked immediately after spell & it was perfectly fine. I ve ruled out medications as am not on any currently. Sometimes I loose control of my body & my legs & arms start to shake as if I m fighting fainting . If I m holding on to something I can t keep grasp of it. People have had to hold onto me before so I don t fall over. I have a benign tumor in my thyroid . Could it be to do with this?
Asked On : Mon, 5 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
It can be due to cervical spondylosis. Just get yourself checked by orthopedic surgeon. Also you can consult physiotherapist for neck exercises. Benign tumor in thyroid will rarely cause these symptoms.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Mon, 12 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor