Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Dizziness after standing up too quickly, fainted, bruised eyelid, black eye. Healing time for injury?

I got dizzy after standing up too quickly and passed out, hitting my face on the doorway as i fell my eyelid is all bruised and there s a bump on it. will it turn into black eye and if so how long does it usually take for black eye on your eyelid to appear?....and heal I am a 20 year old girl 127 pounds 5 6 tall and healthy!
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to health care magic
Dear patient , feeling dizzi and loosing conciousness and hitting the ground while standing up suddenly is usually due to postural hypotension but it is still better to get a cardiologist's consultation done to rule out any other problem that may cause similar attacks like cardiac dysarrythemia or embolic phenomenon .More over a neurologists openion is also necessary to rule out any seizure like problem . When ever there is a trauma around the eye or on the top of the head ,black eye may result immediately or with in 24 to 48 hours depending upon how fast blood leaks from the traumatised or injured blood vessel and its collection in the soft tissue around the eye which gives rise to bump like swelling called haematoma. Black eyes usually don't cause any problem and it takes 2 to 4 weeks for the blood to get dissolved and disappear depending upon the size of haematoma .
wish you speedy recovery
Dr Arshad
Answered: Tue, 5 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor