Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Diverticulitis, ultrasound showed cyst grown deep into the vaginal wall, history of Bartholin's cyst. Cancer?

I was diagnosed with a bartholin cyst 10 years ago and the DR said to just ignore it and it would go away on its own I still have it only its now much larger and recently I was hospitalized and told I diverticulitis and thru an ulrtasound they saw that the cyst has grown deep into my vaginal wall and I need to follow up with my obgyn should I be concerned with this now being cancer as I am 50 this year?
Asked On : Sun, 3 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  250
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response

Bartholin cyst if it is very large and symptomatic must be removed surgically. You have not mentioned where you have diverticulitis? small bowel / large bowel / bladder ?
Any how your cyst has to be removed and sent for Pahological study. This will rule out cancer. Long standing bartholin cyst does not predispose to cancer.

Mohammed Ibrahim
Surgical Oncologist
Answered: Tue, 5 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Inderjeet Yadav's  Response
you should consult your gynecologist and if the cyst is causing problem then u should go for treatment
Answered: Sun, 3 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor