Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Diverticulitis, hiatus hernia. Taking Alendronic acid. What can I do?

I have been on varying strengths of Prednisolone for three years and am concerned about side-effects I had to come off Alendronic Acid six months ago due to a heavy bleed from my rectum . This was investigated but was inconclusive- hospital thought it was from the Diverticulitis of which I was aware, having been diagnosed twenty odd years ago. I Also have a Hiatus Hernia which is troubling me at the present time, especially when taking tablets last thing at night. Due you think I should contact my GP about my concerns ? The blood was like black tar. Thasnk you.
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  145
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
Diverticulitis wouldnt actually cause bleeding per rectum. THis isnt something usualy. Most common are rectal lesions such as hemorrhoids,fisurae,angiodislypasie or polyps, and less common but possible are malignancies. If bleeding happens again colonoscopy or irigography should be performed.Prednisolon has many side efects, its dosage should be adjusted if these sideeffects are intensive. Hiatal hernia causes swallowing dificulties especially whenn tablets are taken. Also it may cause stomach damage due to raised acid secretion. It can be surgically repaired if necessary.DO gastroscopy at least 1 in 3-4 year to evaluate it.
WIsh you good health.
Answered: Thu, 4 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor