Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Disturbed sleep, weight gain, had iui, taking folinine d, ecosprine 75. Are these side effect?

Hi! Am Atrayee. I did iui on 5th june. Having duphaston and progynova thrice daily. To continue these till 20th june. Also taking folinine d, ecosprine 75 and becozinc. Am feeling i am looking more fat, having very disturbed sleep at night, farting... Are these side effects? Normal? Is it safe to have such hormone intakes? Can these increase chances of cancer? How many iui cycles are safe to be considered? At the time of iui sperm motility was 12% only with 8 mn counts. Is there hope? Please advice. Regards
Asked On : Tue, 12 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  169
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The hormonal tablets you are taking are usually given with iui for priming of the endometrium. It can cause watre retention, weight gain and bloating. But all these are reversible side effects. With 12% sperm motility, chances of conception are nearly 50% per cycle.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Tue, 12 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor