Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Distended stomach. Had surgery for removal of ovary and detour cyst. Treatment?

I have a distended stomach that protrudes from underneath my chest right down to the bottom of my tummy. My stomach is more or less flat in the morning but by evening I look 6 months pregnant. Maybe more. It is very uncomfortable and awkward to dress for. What is causing this and how can it be fixed? I had surgery to remove an ovary and detour cyst two years ago around the time this started(or maybe a bit earlier) and I am 33 years old.
Asked On : Wed, 20 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
thank you for your query.
What you are describing could be one of two things.
first is abdominal obesity.
that is , you have put on weight and fat mainly in the abdominal area.
To fix this, you need to lose weight and consider liposuction or cosmetic surgery.
The other reason could be a hernia.
that is, weakening of the scar of the previous surgery, leading to protrusion of stomach contents through it.
For this also, the treatment is a reparative surgery.
Please consult a Surgeon for proper opinion.
take care.
Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor