Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Distended abdomen, nausea, headaches, tiredness, fatigue, dizziness. Taking Tremadol, Amitriptyline. Pregnant ?

Hi, I have had a distended abdomen for the past 3 weeks, I ve been thinking that I might be pregnant, but all my hpt s have come back negative. I have a bit of nausea , headaches, tiredness, fatigue , dizziness , I feel weak, some abdominal discomfort more when it is full after a meal cos of stretching I d think not sure. My periods have been a bit funny the last 2 months with spotting for the first 2-3 days then a bleed for 2 days and spotting for 3 days. I ve been to the doctors today, she felt my tummy and said she couldn t feel the uterus, but I got the feeling that she was rushing my consultation and said she ll do a blood pregnancy test but she doesn t think I m pregnant. Yet she did not give me any other potential causes for these symptoms. Please help cos I am very worried as I am on tremadol and amitriptyline for my fibromyalgia and I m worried if I am pregnant it s harmful to my baby.
Asked On : Sat, 9 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query. Amitriptyline is CATEGORY C DRUG although occasional reports have associated the therapeutic use of amitriptyline with congenital malformations, the bulk of the evidence indicates these widely used drugs are relatively safe during pregnancy. Hence its like Benefits outweigh the risk. And about Tramadol has been assigned to pregnancy category C by the FDA hence Tramadol should only be given during pregnancy when benefit outweighs risk.
Wish you good health.
Dr Arif
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor