Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Dissolvable stitches in incision after subtalar fusion, peroneal nerve affected, pain from leg to hip. Advise?

Disovable stitches in incison after subtalar fusion, six months later. Every ten to fourteen days more come out. Surgeon removed some but they keep working their way to the surface. Origianl incison is healing and now they are trying to come out just above the incison. Peroneal nerve is affected as I cannot put weight on that knee as the nerve goes crazy. Pain going up my leg to my hip? Is this from the peroneal nerve? What else could be in the incison. It's not infected.
Asked On : Sat, 27 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response

Thanks for writing to us.

I am Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi, I am Orthopaedic surgeon
Suture poping out causes aseptic inflammatory reaction causing pain and discomfort. that may need removal.

peroneal nerve can be invoved during incision

Take physiotherapy = nerve stimulation, TENS

Hope I answered your questions.

Take care
Answered: Fri, 21 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor