Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Discomfort with paraguard IUD. How long after switching to pills should I wait to discontinue them?

So I have a question regarding removing my Iud , so I have the 10 paraguard Iud and it causeing me discomfort I ve had it in for about 4 month and I m considering switching both control pills but my boyfriend and I have talked about wanting a baby . So I wanted to know how long after switching to the pills should I wait to discontinue them so I cab get pregnant , because I know the Iud thins the uterus lining if I get on the pills will it still continue to thin the lineing ,I should also no that I miscarried in June of last year when I was three months the baby measured up to 5 weeks six days , I will be turning 18 in 4 months
Asked On : Fri, 1 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
Normally return to fertility after stopping pill use occurs within 1 - 2 months, however there is a condition called post pill amenorrhoea, where you might not get regular periods for upto 6 months.
There is no way to predict this.
Pills would not thin the lining of the uterus once you stop using them.
take care.
Answered: Fri, 1 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor