Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Discomfort in the abdomen. Diagnosed with tumors and fibroids. Chances of ovarian cancer?

I am experiencing discomfort in my abdomin left side. It s really noticible when I feel gas traveling through my abdomen . I was diagnosed with fibroid tumors years ago but was told they don t normally cause pain. I checked the symptoms of ovarian cancer and I don t have any of them. This has been going on for over a month.
Asked On : Wed, 3 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
There are many reasons for discomfort in the abdomen. You shouls get yourself examined by a doctor and also carry out some investigations so that the exact cause can be found out. It is not possible to confirm if you have ovarian cancer without investigations. fibroids although do not cause pain by themselves but their overgrowth can sometimes cause discomfort.

You can also take some antacids for your gas problems.
Answered: Thu, 4 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor