Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Discomfort in gum, headaches. History of sinus infection. Should I still do the operation?

I had an extraction back in November,there was a hole in my sinus . This caused numerous infections. I went to see a oral surgeon and he said I have to have an operation. The gum has healed but it still feels weird,I still get slight headaches on one side of my head and in my gum,should I still do the operation and can I travel overseas in this condition
Asked On : Thu, 2 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
To plan the treatment,direct clinical as well as x-ray evaluation is required by a dentist for diagnosing the disease.
Take complete course of antibiotics.
Maintain oral hygiene well.
Gargle frequently using warm saline .
Chances of root or tooth pieces remaining within the socket has to be ruled out.
The socket has to be curetted and rinsed using betadine.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 27 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor