Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Discomfort in anus. History of surgery for piles. Suggest

Last year I have undergone a surgery for internal and external piles.
Though the internal and external piles are removed during the surgery, often i am having discomfort in the anus region i.e., externally after defacation and internally during defecation. When I have contacted the surgeon who conducted the surgery, he examined my anus by inserting an object into it and advised that everyting is alright except a small aberration is there at 6 o clock position, for which he did not explain any reason nor prescribed any medicine except an ointment "OXIRUTE" that too on my insistance.

Would u please advise me how to go about it? Is there any thing i should do?
Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Surgery done for pile masses reviewed by the surgeon and he says only a mild aberration at 6'o clock position. You are having pain inside the anus during defecation and externally after defecation.
pile masses are nothing but engorged blood vessels in the rectum usually at 3,7 and 11' o clock position, which are surgically removed and sutures applied. During the follow up period dilatation of anus by introducing a finger to prevent constriction of the sutured site till you get discharged and 1 or 2 times when you go for review, along with mild laxative is a must. You must avoid all hotel diet and take hygienic water.
The above said precautions will cure you. No ointment is needed for ext. application. Now what you need is free motion. Take banana, drink plenty of water, if needed take some mild laxative. You will be totally alright. Avoid excessive standing and cough. Nothing to worry.
Best wishes
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor