Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Discoloration of the skin on hands and arms. Do you have any suggestions to get rid of the discoloration ?

I have thin skin on my hands and forearms...I also have discolouration on my hands and forearms. My doctor said that when I bruise the blood is leaving iron deposits which is causing the discolouration. The bruises are bad enough, do you have any suggestions to get rid of the discolouration?
Asked On : Sat, 2 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  374
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

You need to be evaluated thoroughly as to the cause of thin skin.

Since collagen deficiency or defects In Its formation could cause thinning of skin.

Bruise could be due to fragile capillaries which In turn are Is due to collagen defect.

So consult a dermatologist for your problem.

Hope I have answered your query.

I will be available for your followup queries if any.

Wishing you good health.

Regards,your query.

Answered: Mon, 11 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor