Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Discharge, nausea, tender breasts. History of miscarriage. Am I pregnant?

I have been trying to conceive after already losing 2 pregnancies since November. I ovulated on May 9. Went into the OBGYN on Friday May 18 and got a quantitative HCG it came back negative. I asked if it was possibly too early but got the answer of as soon as the egg implants that it starts releasing HCG. Later that day I had a little spotting in my underwear, possible implantation bleeding. I m not due to start my period until Wednesday the 23th. I have had many symptoms that I m pregnant, tender breast and like I m going to vomit(if I eat that subsides. The last two days my panties are very wet but there just wet it doesn t seem like its discharge like a yeast infection . Could there be a chance that I m pregnancy?
Asked On : Thu, 24 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Although it is true that you can get a positive pregnancy test even before you miss your period, I think it is better to wait a couple of days after you are sure you have missed your periods. In this way you will avoid unnecessary anxiety.
The symptoms you mention may be of pregnancy, however, some women have similar symptoms premenstrually as well. It is very difficult to be sure, till you have a positive pregnancy test.
Hope that answers your question.
Answered: Sun, 9 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor