Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Disc bulge, painful, lower abdominal pain, shock pains. Doing physio. What is the reason?

I am currently suffering ch pain due to initial annual tear in l4/5 continued my normal training and work after initial disc bulge same location. I am on lyrica which takes the electric shock pains away but today first day out and I was in a lot of pain walking sitting it was terrible. I am ok if at home I can plot around house then lay down for a bit and continue this which gets me through my day. I am so concerned with the amount of pain. I am also getting pains in lower stomach is this because of back? Booked in for physio next week but I am so scared of what my future holds currently off work which is so frightening as I have a mortgage and a son to raise. Do you have any recommendations as to why I am suffering the way I am. I use to be so active gym most days, kayaking, bike riding now I can't even walk for 10metres without pain.
Asked On : Sun, 21 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
May be you will benefit from a microdiscectomy if there is severe compression in the L4,L5 nerve roots and chord.Only we will come to know what is to be done based on your MRI findings. Consult your neurosurgeon and do the needed surgery if required.There will be good relief of your pain after the surgery and you can resume normal duties in a period of one month or even 2 weeks,though initial two months after the surgery you might need to wear lumbar braces just as supportive measure.Hope there is no weakness of any particular left or right lower limbs/legs.Lyrica is usually prescribed along with physiotherapy in the initial period because your symptoms have just recently started.There is one more modality of conservative treatment called epidural infusion of anesthetic(in spine area) in which some patients get benefited.
Answered: Sun, 21 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor