Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Disc bulge in L5-S1, MRI showed normal alignment, no fracture, axial study showed mild spinal canal narrowing. Is it possible to cure this permanently?

Dear Sir/Madam, I have some disc bulge in L5/S1. below are the comments and i have attached the MRI scan report as well. The bones of the lumbar spine show normal signal intensities with normal bone alignment. There is no fracture line or body confusion demonstrated. There is a desiccation of the L5-S1 disc noted with no significant loss of height. The axial studies show a diffuse disc bulge of the L5/S1 base with mild spinal canal narrowing. Mild narrowing of the right and left lateral recesses is noted.The root exit foramina are not significantly narrowed. The rest of the lumbar spine did not show significant disc bulges or protrusions. Kindly help me to get the answers for the following queries before I proceed further. 1 Is it possible to cure this problem permanently(100%). If yes then how long it will take? 2 What will be the duration & procedure of the treatment? 3 I believe that this has happened due to some gym injury , Is it possible that i can join the gym again? 4 What will be total cost for this.
Asked On : Fri, 1 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  107
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
1. No. This is part of the normal aging process in the spine and it is not possible or necessary to treat these changes.
2. I would not recommend any surgical treatment based on your MRI alone. If you have only back pain then anti-inflammatory medication, core strengthing and physiotherapy may be of benefit.
3. This is unlikely to have occurred because of an injury but as a part of the normal aging process in the spine. Yes I would continue at the gym.
4. Cost for the consultation - this is the free public forum and so there is no cost.
Answered: Sat, 29 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor