Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Diffused bulging disc, have osteophyte complex, facet arthropathy. Do I need a surgery?

I have l-5-s1 level diffused bulging disc - osteophyte complex along with facet anrtropathy. I also have small anterior osteophytes and endplate irregulanties at all visualized levels. Now, I have been told by 2 neurologists that this is an inoperable condition and have had 1 neurosurgeon tell me he didn t do this kind of surgery but that he new one that would. Hmmmmmm??? What is your opinion of this situation. My present neurologists says I need surgery but I am not in a hurry to go through such a major operation.
Asked On : Wed, 27 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  102
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Welcome to the forum.
I understand you have back pain . These symptoms are part of lumbar disc degeneration with PIVD where the nerves get compressed by the protruded disc..
There are several treatment modalities with medicines, physiotherapy and with injections in the back called epidural injections and root/facet blocks.
If you dont get better with these treatment ,I suggest you undergo surgery, by which the nerves are decompressed by removing the protruded disc (discectomy), which would significantly improve your symptoms
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
You can consult me again directly through my profile
Dr Saurabh Gupta.
Answered: Thu, 28 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor