Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Difficulty walking, sharp pain in feet, burning in lower spine. Spinal fusions done. Treatment?

For the past three months, it has been very hard to walk. I am only 38 years old. I have had two spinal fusions in 2005 and 2007. Someone rear ended me leading to these surgeries. I am now experiencing very sharp pains in my feet . Burning from my lower spine to my thighs, and it feels like the tendons are super tight to where my legs just don t seem like they want to work. Standing from a laying down or sitting position is almost unbareable. Once I get walking it all calms down, but it takes about a minute or two.
Asked On : Tue, 4 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  273
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Yours is a post spinal fusion status ( operated twice) and now have developed sharp pain , burning sensation and spasticity of lower limbs.
At the first place were you operated upon at the same spinal segment twice or it was different segment? What the spinal segment? What was the cause - Intervertebral disc prolapse or tumor?
Surgeries usually are taken up in cases of intervertebral disc prolapse when all other conservative managements fails or when there is a severe spinal canal stenosis. It is also not uncommon to land up with a 'failed back syndrome' in post operative cases.

Whatever the case now you need to get the following investigations done:
1. MRI Lumbo-sacral spine (plain).
2. X-Ray lumbo-sacral spine (AP and Lateral)
See a neurosurgeon with the report and get a proper neurological evaluation done.

As for the present treatment options, it is possible only after getting a detailed history regarding the previous surgery , seeing present scan reports and doing a clinical evaluation .
Answered: Tue, 4 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor